Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 22, 2018.
This Privacy Policy is layered. It means that this policy is designed to respond to problems with excessively long policies. A short part of policy — the top layer (static part) — provides you with the key elements of the privacy policy. The full part of policy — the bottom layer (drop-down part) — covers all the intricacies in full.

Introduction

We, Kromtech Alliance Corp. (the "Company"), are aware about privacy issues that occur during the usage of products, services and websites. Therefore we strictly follow data protection procedures regarding the full security of your personal information. Our privacy policy applies to:
  • using the Company’s products and services;
  • visiting the https://chargeberry.com/ website;
  • visiting any other linked pages or application services offered by the Company.
By doing all of the above actions you confirm that you accept our Privacy Policy.

The following Privacy Policy covers handling of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") collected by the Company when you use our products and services.

Chargeberry is an application developed by Kromtech Alliance Corp. that monitors the condition of your battery and gives recommendations on how to prolong the battery life.
We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our product and services.
We have implemented different methods of security to protect your personal and non-personal data. As a result, we want to inform you how we would use it.

It is very important for our users to read this Privacy Policy so they know what kind of information we collect, what we do with it, and for which purposes.
If the user doesn’t accept our Privacy Policy or any further changes to it, it means that the user will not be able to use our product and services anymore. If the user keeps using our product, services, and website, it means they accept this Privacy Policy and any changes to it.

Your California Privacy Rights

We make these disclosures to those visiting our website who reside in California which supersede and replace any conflicting disclosures found elsewhere on our website.
Opt-Out of Disclosure for Direct Marketing Purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to learn the identities of entities that received their Personal Information for marketing purposes and the categories of information disclosed. You may request such information by contacting us by e-mail addressed to support@chargeberry.com. Please reference California Privacy Rights in your subject line. You may also write to us at:

United Arab Emirates
L1­204, The Lofts
Dubai Media City
Dubai
ATTN: Privacy Officer.

Please be aware that this opt-out does not prohibit our disclosure of Personal Information for any purpose other than direct marketing. The information we collect and share may include your name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Automatic Gathering of Information. We collect information that you provide to us online, and through websites of unaffiliated third parties.

Automatic Gathering of Information by Third Parties. When you visit our website, third parties can collect Personally Identifiable Information about your online activities over time and across different websites pertaining to your visit to or use of our and other websites.

Do-Not-Track Requests. California residents visiting our website may request that we not automatically gather and track information pertaining to their online browsing movements across the Internet. Such requests are typically made through Web browser settings that control signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personally Identifiable Information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We currently do not have the ability to honor these requests. We may modify this Policy as our abilities change.

Changes to Notice. By using the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date we post our revised Privacy Policy, as well as to existing information we hold.

Effective May 2018

What Data We Collect

When you use our product, services, and website, you share with us specific information about yourself and your hardware.
Please pay attention that some information is provided directly, and some is collected automatically by using the tracking technologies.

Application Usage Data.

Application usage data is information that we get when you use our website, product, or services. Usually this information is collected automatically. For example, we collect:
  • Device data (this data is non-Personal). We collect data about your device and the network that you use to connect to our products. This may include data about the OS version of your Mac, its model, and serial number. It also may include IP address.
  • Product use data. We collect information about how you used our software, products, services, and website, which features you use, etc.

While you are using our Website, we collect:

  • IP address. We may determine your location based on your IP address to customize certain products or advertising to your location.
  • Cookies. You can learn more about Cookies below.
  • Browser configurations (e.g. browser language, set currency, etc.). We may collect this data to optimize your future experience of using our website and to keep statistics. This data is also non-Personal.

While you are using our Software, Product, and Services, we collect:

  • MAC address. We collect your MAC address to create your profile in our system.
  • Data about your Mac and its condition. We collect data such as your Mac’s model and serial numbers, OS version, Chargeberry App version, platform, computer type, computer name, etc. to keep statistics.
  • Data about identifying the moment when your Mac is turned on/off, which apps are starting up when you turn on the computer, etc.
  • Statistics concerning battery charge. This data shows how your Mac’s battery is used.

Information Collected via Email:

We will collect data about your email address in case you will contact our support. Received message will be saved as well, so we could provide customer support and respond to your request.
Your email address will be used solely by us for our internal usage to improve our products and services, overall, making your user experience better.

Special notice for children under the age of 16 and their parents or guardians:

Our website, product, and services are not aimed at children under the age of 16, and we may not knowingly collect any personal information from those children.
If you are under the age of 16, please don’t send us your personal information (for example, your name, address, and email address) and don’t use our website, product, and services in any way. If you are under the age of 16, and you nevertheless wish to ask a question or use this website in any way that requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Data Sharing

We may occasionally hire other companies, consultants and contractors to provide limited services on our behalf. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service.

They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. To ensure this, we use standard contract clauses, rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable when transferring data to other countries. For example, we may share your non-identifiable information in the event of business transfer, if it will be required by law etc.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your information (identifiable or non-identifiable) in the event of:
  • Affiliates: In some cases we may closely cooperate with some companies and/or businesses, and may require your Personal Information for various transactions with these partners.
  • Agents: We may employ other companies to act as intermediate parties for us; therefore, we may share our customers’ private information with them. These agents will not use your information for purposes other than assisting us.
  • Business Transfers: Customer information belongs to the Company’s business assets. Therefore when the Company becomes owned by a third party as the result of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or bankruptcy, customer information is passed to this third party as well.
  • Protection of the Company and Others: If your Personal Information will be required by the government or legal institutions, we have the right to reveal it in order to comply with the law or protect our rights, property, employees, users etc. It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and institutions to disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.
    We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.
  • With Your Consent: You will be informed about other possible cases of sharing your Personal Information, and will have the right to prevent this.
We do not sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to anyone.

Tracking Technologies

Through the use of “cookies” and other technologies, we may collect data in order to, among other things, make it easier to navigate our website and to optimize the user experience across multiple devices.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit this website. As a result, the website remembers your actions and preferences and helps us collect data.

This data may include, but is not limited to the following:
  • The website that referred you to us;
  • The web pages you viewed on our site;
  • The advertisements you viewed and clicked on at our website;
  • Coupon activity including the types of coupons that you choose;
  • Store your browser preferences such as language and currency;
  • Display content based upon what you view on our website to personalize the ads you see.
We use cookies for several purposes, including the following:
  • Storing your preferences and settings. Settings that enable our products to operate correctly or that maintain your preferences over time may be stored on your device. For example, language and currency that you selected on our website.
  • Analytics. To provide our products, we use cookies and other identifiers for gathering the usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors of a web page or service and to develop other statistics about operations of our products. To keep analytics, we use Google Analytics cookies.
You can always manage the use of cookies in your browser settings. We recommend that you study this website to understand how to control/delete cookies on your computer.

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a website.

Learn more in our Cookie Policy.

Privacy Settings

Kromtech fully respects your privacy and will use only the minimum personal data required to improve our products or services and personalize our recommendations. You can review and manage your privacy settings by contacting our Customer Support in written via email.

For example, you can:
  • Update your information;
  • Access data that has been collected about you by Chargeberry;
  • Restrict processing of your personal data;
  • Delete the personal information associated with your account.
Please note that usually we do not collect any of your personal data and in this case we couldn’t provide you with the listed above rights. Only in case of your connection with our Support we will collect your personal data - your email and all the information that you provided to us in your message to Support. In this case we could fulfill your privacy rights listed above.

Our Retention of Personal and non-Personal Data

We keep information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you stop using our services and products if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.

We may retain your personal and/or non-personal data even after you stop using our services, and your account becomes deactivated. This data is usually non-Personal, but it can be personal only if you requested support from us, communicated with our support team in any other way, or provided us some of your personal information directly.
If you provided us some personal information, and you want us to remove this information and no longer use it for any purposes, than you can request us to do so by contacting our Support Team.

Information Security

Security of your information is very important to us, and we do our best to secure your information. But remember that the Internet is not a secure environment, so we encourage you to be vigilant about protecting the confidentiality of your information.

We have implemented a number of security features throughout the site that are intended to help prevent the unauthorized release of or access to the user information we collect online.

We care about data protection, and securing the information that we collect is very important to us.

There are different methods that we use to protect user’s information. Each type of information is protected by a relevant level of security. Non-personal information may not be protected by the highest level.

Please be aware that if you navigate from our website to any other, we are no longer responsible for privacy policies of other websites and services.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by contacting us here.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions concerning our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at support@chargeberry.com.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our Cookies Policy for more details.